Faculty tenure and promotion for 2018-2019

Tenure and/or promotion for 37 faculty members was approved at the June 26, 2018, meeting of the Tennessee Tech Board of Trustees.

PROMOTION & TENURE

  • Joseph Asante, Department of Earth Sciences, to associate professor
  • Paulina Bounds, Department of English, to associate professor
  • Cecil (Clark) Carlton, Department of Sociology & Political Science, to associate professor
  • Dennis Fennewald, School of Agriculture, to associate professor
  • Carla Hurt, Department of Biology, to associate professor
  • Mary Kidd, Department of Physics, to associate professor
  • Shawn Krosnick, Department of Biology, to associate professor
  • Queen Ogbomo, Department of Curriculum & Instruction, to associate professor
  • Susan Piras, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing, to associate professor
  • Robby Sanders, Department of Chemical Engineering, to associate professor
  • Troy Smith, Department of History, to¬†associate professor
  • Jeanette Wolack, Department of Earth Sciences, to associate professor

TENURE

  • Cynthia (Shelley) Brown, Department of Sociology & Political Science
  • Chris Burgin, Department of Counseling & Psychology
  • Ann Davis, Department of Accounting
  • Sharon Holderman, Volpe Library
  • Shelia Hurley, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing
  • Damian Kubiak, Department of Mathematics

PROMOTION

  • Stephanie Adams, Volpe Library, to associate professor
  • George Chitiyo, Department of Curriculum & Instruction, to professor
  • Kristine Craven, Department of General & Basic Engineering, to associate professor
  • Judy Duvall, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing, to associate professor
  • Omar Elkeelany, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, to professor
  • Sheikh Ghafoor, Department of Computer Science, to professor
  • David Hadjik, Volpe Library, to professor
  • Jeremy Hansen, School of Music, to professor
  • Eric Harris, School of Music, to professor
  • Barbara Jared, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing, to associate professor
  • Christy Killman, Department of Exercise Science,¬†to professor
  • Mohamed Mahmoud, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, to associate professor
  • Michael Phillips, Department of Exercise Science, to professor
  • Lee Ann Shipley, School of Human Ecology, to professor
  • Cara Sisk, School of Human Ecology, to assistant professor
  • Kristen Trent, Department of Curriculum & Instruction, to professor
  • Veerapen Padmini, Department of Mathematics, to associate professor
  • Stephanie Wendt, Department of Teacher Education, to associate professor
  • Craig Zamer, School of Music, to professor